Young Playwrights Project

2017 Young Playwrights Project

We are excited to announce our 2017 winners – a second consecutive sweep for San Francisco’s Ruth Asawa School of the Arts (SOTA)! PlayGround invited aspiring high school writers and theatre artists to submit their own 10-minute plays inspired by the topic:  WE HOLD THESE TRUTHS TO BE SELF-EVIDENT…. The four selected plays, each receiving a professional staged reading, presented as a “curtain raiser” before select performances of the 21st Best of PlayGround Festival, are…

May 18 @ 8pm: Crash by Annais Guerroro (SOTA ’19)
May 19 @ 8pm: Parliament by Cicely Henderson (SOTA ’19)
May 20 @ 8pm: Assumptions by Chava Novogrodsky-Godt (SOTA ’20)
May 21 @ 7pm: Bear All, Bear Arms by Camilla Dwyer (SOTA ’17)

All performances take place at Potrero Stage, 1695 18th Street, SF 94107

Box Office Press Release


About The Project

Through the Young Playwrights Project, PlayGround and Bay Area high schools partner to enable young writers to find their own expressive voice through the creation, development, and production of short plays. Bay Area high school students, grades 9-12, are invited to submit short plays for consideration in the Young Playwrights Contest. The top four playwrights will receive professional public staged readings of their winning short works as part of the Best of PlayGround Festival this at PlayGround’s San Francisco home, Potrero Stage.

Read the SUBMISSION GUIDELINES HERE


Previous Finalists

2016 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Apartment Number Four by Cicely Henderson (SOTA ’19)
Coming Around by Isabel Rose Aks (SOTA ’19)
In Black and White by Camilla Dwyer (SOTA ’17)
My Name Is by Max Itsikson (SOTA ’18)

2015 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Home Front by Camilla Dwyer (SOTA ’17)
Darling on the Nickel by Rocko Bauman (Berkeley High School ’15)
Man’s Work by Neil Binnie (Miramonte High School ’17)
Different Pieces of Oppression by Rebecca Shalliker (Albany High School ’16)

2014 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Who Wants the Moon by Eliza Mantz (Tamalpais ’14)
Occupi by Jake Rosenberg (JCHS of the Bay ’14)
Walk A Night in My Moccasins by Christine Lim (SOTA ’15)
Somnambulism by Tessa King (Tamalpais ’15)

2013 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Ariadne’s Thread by Hilary Buffum (SOTA ’14)
Marriage, On the Rocks by Louise Newlin (Urban ’13)
Pitch Slap by Jake Rosenberg (JCHS of the Bay ’14)
Flowershop by Carly Van Liere (Redwood High ’14)

2012 Young Playwrights Project Finalist:
Roundabout by Ayelet Schrek (JCHS of the Bay ’13)

2011 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Act After Curtain by Alona Bach (Berkeley High ’11)
You Wanna Refill? by Rebecca Leiner (SOTA ’11) and Madison Worthington (SOTA ’11)
Secrets in a Backstage Box by Pavla Berghen-Wolf (JCHS of the Bay ’13)
Shakespeare in an Airport by Caety Klingman (Miramonte High ’11)

2010 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
Eden by Hannah Sears (Urban School ’12)
Pandora by Lucas Baisch (SOTA ’10)
Family Values by Nathan Forster (Berkeley High ’11)
Blankie by Caety Klingman (Miramonte High ’11)

2009 Young Playwrights Project Finalists:
The Toyshop by Sophie Becker (Tamalpais ’11)
How To Make A Clean Get Away by Tanea Lunsford (SOTA ’09)
Before the Once Upon A Time by Jose Villegas and Melanie Manzana (Acad. of Arts & Sciences ’11)
Bear by Reese Adams-Romagnoli (SOTA ’11)